Open Site Navigation

Terms & Conditions of Use

Privacy Policy

Return Policy

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions of Use


Welcome to www.woodbinemarine.co.nz Woodbine Marine Ltd grants you access to make personal use of this website provided you do not download or modify any portion of it without the express written permission of Woodbine Marine. Site content may not be reproduced, duplicated or sold in whole or in part without the express written permission of Woodbine Marine. You may not use any logo, graphic or proprietary trademark without the express written permission of Woodbine Marine or the legal owner of that logo, graphic or proprietary trademark. Your Account Customers are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account details and password details (if applicable). Links Woodbine Marine may provide hypertext links to other web sites for your convenience. No warranty is made or any liability accepted for the accuracy of the links or the content of the linked pages. Accuracy of Information Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this site Woodbine Marine does not warrant that the information supplied to it and contained in the product descriptions and/or reviews is error-free.




Privacy Policy


This policy seeks to ensure that personal information (any information about an identifiable individual) is managed by the Woodbine Marine in a way that is legally compliant, ethical and adheres to industry best practice. This policy is for customers of Woodbine Marine (“the Company”). For the purpose of this policy, “the Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us” means Woodbine Marine Limited and/or any related entities where they engage directly with customers. Where legislation, regulations or governing authorities differ in the application and or interpretation of privacy requirements, those rulings shall supersede those set out in this policy. The Company will update this policy when our information handling practices change, or when required to do so by law. Any revised policy will take effect when it is published on our website. 1. The kinds of personal information we collect The information collected by the Company will depend on the products, services or information you ask us to provide to you, and the nature of the dealings you have with us. This will include (but is not limited to) information to confirm your identity and contact details such as your physical address, mailing address, email and contact phone numbers. In establishing a customer relationship additional information related to bank accounts, credit information and reference checks may also be requested. By providing the Company with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this policy. 2. How we collect personal information Where we can, we will collect information directly from you. Such information is collected in a number of ways including but not limited to: When you make an enquiry, complete an application or request an order for any of our products or services. Through your communication with us which may include emails, letters, phone conversations, meetings, or other correspondence between you and our representatives. Through other interactions with our websites, social media or direct marketing material. When you otherwise interact with the Company or disclose personal information to it. As well as collecting information directly from you, where required, we also collect information from third parties in circumstances where we have your consent, are legally required to do so or have a permissible business requirement to do so. Examples of third parties include credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities. 3. Cookies and how we use them We (and authorised third parties) may use cookies and tools, such as web beacons and web server logs, to collect, store and monitor visitor traffic information and actions on our website. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer that allows our websites to “remember you” when you return to our websites. These cookies and tools are not used to record any personal information. They do record IP addresses which, combined with other data, may be considered personal information. Third party services may have their own privacy policies. We store your cookie information for XXX months. The information collected by these tools may include geolocation data, the IP address of the device you are using and information about websites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our website and the next website visited. We may use and combine this information to maintain, secure and improve our websites, enhance your experience when using our websites, display and deliver relevant content, services and advertising and understand the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising. If you want to prevent cookies being used, you can change your browser settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to access parts of our website or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. 4. How we store and secure personal information We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our secured premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties. Our security safeguards include: We train and regularly remind our staff of their obligations with regard to your information. Taking precautions with overseas transfers and third parties: when we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. We ensure system security protocols are in place to protect your information so that when you transact with us on the internet via our website or mobile apps we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems. We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems. We limit access by requiring the use of passwords. Where practical, we keep information only for as long as required (for example, to meet legal requirements or our internal needs) and destroy information that is no longer required. Where credit card information is required, our processes for recording, managing and using credit card details are designed in alignment with global PCI Security Standards. 5. The purposes we collect, store, use and disclose personal information We collect, use, disclose, store and retain your personal information so that we can carry out our business activities and functions and to provide you with our services. The type of information about you that we will collect, use, disclose, store and retain will depend on our relationship with you, the types of products or services you request from us and our legal obligations. The purposes for which we collect, store, use and disclose personal and credit-related information is so that we can: Establish your identity and assess applications for products and services; Provide products and services to you; Send information and communications requested by you; Manage our relationship with you; Manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud; Conduct and improve our businesses and improve customer experience; To update our records and ensure contact details are up to date; and/or Comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators where required. Access and correction of personal information If you wish to seek access to the personal information we may hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable and secure means of accessing it such as via direct email or courier. Where you are not entitled to access personal information under the Privacy Act, for example if it would breach or have the potential to breach another individual’s privacy rights, we will provide a reason for the refusal. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. Depending on the nature of the changes requested, we may ask for further confirmation of identity and/or that the request is submitted in writing for audit and compliance purposes. 6. Complaints process If you believe that we have breached, or potentially breached our privacy obligations, please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance using the contact details set out below. Depending on the nature of the breach or potential breach, we may ask for further confirmation of identity, details of the complaint and/or that the request is submitted in writing for audit and compliance purposes. 7. Disclosure to third parties We may disclose your personal or credit-related information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes mentioned in section 5. Third parties include: Parties to whom we outsource certain functions (e.g. financial institutions). Auditors, compliance regulators, government agencies and departments. Any other third party with your prior authorisation for such disclosure. Contact us Email or write to our Privacy Officer: Email: sam@woodbinemarine.co.nz Post: PO Box 58-621 Greenmount East Tamaki, 245 Ti Rakau Drive, Burswood, Auckland 2013, NZ. Phone: +64 9 265 1623, Mobile: 021 444 235 Copyright Copyright© 2019 WOODBINE MARINE LIMITED All Rights Reserved. The content of the pages of this web site is protected by copyright. Permission is given to view the content and to save that content only for your future personal non-commercial reference but you may not further copy, modify, use or distribute the content in any way.




WOODBINE MARINE RETURNS POLICY


General Terms of Sale and Return. Woodbine Marine is committed to delivering outstanding customer service. If you are not satisfied with the product you have purchased, or you have changed your mind concerning a purchase, provided the goods are still in their original, saleable condition, you may return them to Woodbine Marine within 30 days of purchase for a refund or an exchange. Return Conditions: Unused Products Only To process your return, we require a copy of your receipt and/or a proof of purchase. Returns are only accepted within 30 days of the date of purchase. To be eligible for a return, your item must be in an unused state, and in its original packaging and in a saleable condition. To return your product, please contact us at sales@woodbinemarine.co.nz. Once accepted for return, you will be given an RGA number (Return Goods Authority) number. If the product is received by us in an unused and undamaged condition, and in its original packaging, we will refund your purchase. Please Note: The return shipping cost is at the purchaser’s expense. Also Note: We are unable to offer a refund, credit or exchange for specially ordered or custom-made products, unless the product is not fit for purpose or faulty. Similarly, products that have been modified or used contrary to the original manufacturer’s instructions are not eligible for a refund, credit or exchange. Sale items Only regular priced items may be refunded. Sale items cannot be refunded. Damaged of Faulty Products If your product is faulty, we may need to conduct an assessment to determine the nature and extent of the fault. This may include sending the product to the manufacturer, or their nominated repair agent to assess. Products that are likely to require assessment include engines, hydraulic and steering systems, electronics, audio, other electrical and motor driven products, power tools, and specially procured items. We will notify you of the outcome once the assessment has been completed. Damaged in Shipment Be sure to inspect your product once you receive it. Any damage from shipping must be reported to Woodbine Marine within 7 days of receipt of the product. If you receive your product and it has been damaged during shipment, please email us at sales@woodbinemarine.co.nz immediately. Please include a description of the damaged area/areas, and include pictures if possible. This information will help us going forward to insure goods are properly packaged prior to delivery. Refunds Once we have received and inspected your returned product/s, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund and provide a valid reason if rejected. If your claim is approved, then your refund will duly be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card, or the original method of payment. Late or Missing Refunds If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. If unreceived, then contact your credit card company, as it may take some processing time before your refund is officially posted. Next if still no refund is confirmed, contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted. If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@woodbinemarine.co.nz Exchanges We only exchange items if they are defective or damaged. However, If you need to exchange an item that is unopened and in it’s original undamaged packaging for a different sized item, please send us an email at sales@woodbinemarine.co.nz so we can contact you to discuss and make sure we have the desired size available.